Executive Board

President
Melody Ferguson, Associate Dean of Admission
Pacific Lutheran University
12180 Park Ave S
Tacoma, WA 98447
253.535.7707
Term: 2021

Past President
Brian Spraggins, Counselor
Gonzaga Preparatory School
1224 E. Euclid Ave.
Spokane, WA  99207
509-483-8511
Term:  2021

President Elect
Anne Molenda, Director of K12 Partnerships & Recruitment
South Puget Sound Community College
2011 Mottman Rd SW
Olympia, WA 98512
360-596-5417
Term: 2021

Treasurer
Wendy Jo Peterson, Executive Director Admissions
Washington State University
Lighty SVS 0370
Pullman, WA 99164
509.335.2275
Term: 2022

Executive Secretary
Lucretia Folks
PO Box 2315
Olympia, WA 98507

Recorder
Susan Mosby, Counselor
Discovery Alternative High School
2150 Fircrest Dr SE
Port Orchard, WA 98366
360.443.3684
Term: 2023

Technology Officer
Carlos Delgadillo
509.981.1826

Commissions

College/School Tours and Fairs

College Planning Days
Chair: Lara Ramsay, Director of Admissions
Whitworth University
300 Hawthorne
Spokane, WA 99251
509.777.4347
Term: 2022

Co-Chair: Heidi Youseph, College & Career Readiness Counselor
Freeman School District
14626 S Jackson Rd
Rockford, WA  99030
509.291.3721, x241
Term: 2023

Co-Chair: Melody Ferguson
Contact info above

8th Grade College Exploration Days
Co-Chair: Mitzi Sanders, Career/College/Scholarship Director
Sequim High School
601 N Sequim Ave
Sequim, WA 98382
360.582.3631
Term: 2022

Co-Chair: Cezar Mesquita, Director of Admissions
Western Washington University
516 High St
Bellingham, WA  98225
360.582.3631
Term: 2023

Co-Chair: Heidi Youseph
Contact info above

Community/Technical College Transfer Fairs
Chair: Myndee Ronning, Director of Admissions-Recruitment
Central Washington University
400 E University Way
Ellensburg, WA 98926
425.949.2099
Term: 2023

Counselor Workshops

Fall Counselor Workshops
Chair: Jana Jaraysi, Director of Recruitment
Eastern Washington University
304 Sutton Hall
Cheney, WA 99004
509.359.2450
Term: 2021

Co-Chair: Mitzi Sanders
Contact info above

Transfer Advisor Workshop
*Co-Chair: Navia Winderling, Senior Transfer Advisor
University of Washington, Tacoma
1900 Commerce St
Tacoma, WA 98402
253.692.4830
*Non-board member

Transfer Advisor Workshop
*Co-Chair:
Molly Brown, Academic Advisor
North Seattle College
9600 College Way North
Seattle, WA 98103
206.934.7306
*Non-board member

Dual Credit

Chair: Valerie Frey, Running Start Manager
Pierce College
1601 39th Ave SE
Puyallup, WA 98374
253.864.3210
Term: 2022

Co-Chair: Gail Bruce, Counselor/Faculty
Skagit Valley College
2405 E College Way
Mount Vernon, WA 98273
360.416.7929
Term: 2021

Co-Chair: Donna Zukowski, Counselor Eastmont High School
955 3rd St NE
East Wenatchee, WA 98802
509.884.8734
Term: 2023

Equity and Diversity

Chair: Vacant

Co-Chair: Vacant

InterCollege Relations

Chair: Waylon Safranski, Director, Transfer Clearinghouse
Washington State University
PO Box 644519
Pullman, WA 99164
509.335.2723

Vice Chair: Kirsten Clawson, Advising Faculty
Olympic College
1600 Chester Avenue
Bremerton, WA 98337
360.475.7533

Membership/Publications & Communications

Membership Chair: Susan Mosby, Counselor
Discovery Alternative High School
2150 Fircrest Dr SE
Port Orchard, WA 98366
360.443.3684
Term: 2023

P & C Chair: Paul Seegert, Director of Admissions
University of Washington
301 Schmitz Hall Box 355852
Seattle, WA 98195
206.616.3865
Term: 2023

Associations/Agency Representatives

Association of Washington School Principals
Andra Kelley-Batstone, Assistant Principal
Olympia High School
1302 North St SE
Olympia, WA 98501
360.596.7041

Council of Presidents
Julie Garver, Director of Policy & Academic Affairs
410 11th Ave SE, Suite 101
Olympia, WA 98501
360.292.4102

Independent Colleges of Washington
Terri Standish-Kuon, President & CEO
Independent Colleges of Washington
600 Stewart St, Ste 600
Seattle, WA 98101

Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction
Jason Boatwright, Program Supervisor, Dual Credit
PO Box 47200
Olympia, WA 98504
360.725.0436

State Board for Community and Technical Colleges
Joe Holliday, Director of Student Services
1300 Quince St SE
Olympia, WA 98504
360.704.4334

State Board of Education
Linda Drake, Director of Career & College Ready Initiatives
PO Box 47206
Olympia, WA 98501
360.725.6028

Washington School Counselors Association
Denise Reddinger, Counselor
Richland High School
930 Long Ave
Richland, WA 99352
509.967.6545

Washington Student Achievement Council
Amelia Moore, Assistant Director, Policy & Planning
917 Lakeridge Way SW
Olympia, WA 98505
360.753.7870

Members-at-Large

Kimberly Ingram, Director of Enrollment Services/Registrar
Centralia College
600 Centralia College Blvd
Centralia, WA 98531
360.736.9391
Term: 2023

Melore Nielsen, Dean of Admissions
Seattle University
901 12th Ave
Seattle, WA 98122
206.296.5813
Term: 2021

Ellen Zambrowski-Huls, Counselor
Redmond High School
17272 NE 104th St
Redmod, WA 98052
425.936.1806
Term: 2023